Civitas (Durant Daily Democrat)

Top News

Dwayne Brown Jr., DeAngelo Isby

Tillie leads No. 17 Gonzaga over Utah State 79-66

SPOKANE, Wash. (AP) — The 3-point shooting of Utah State gave No. 17 Gonzaga fits in the first half on Saturday night.

The Aggies threw a scare into Gonzaga before the Bulldogs woke up in the second half and rolled to a 79-66 victory.

"We were punched in the mouth a couple of times," Gonzaga coach Mark Few said. "We responded in a positive way."

The AP Top 25 Poll

Poll Release: Nov 13
(###) Number of first place votes
RankteamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Duke (34)2-01,5771
2Michigan State (13)1-01,5292
3Arizona (16)2-01,5113
4Kansas (2)1-01,4464
5Villanova1-01,3076
6Wichita State1-01,2777
7Kentucky2-01,2195
8Florida0-01,1258
9North Carolina1-01,0789
10Southern California1-01,02310
11Miami (FL)2-091113
12Cincinnati1-089012
13Notre Dame1-086014
14Minnesota1-067515
15Xavier1-060517
16Texas A&M1-057725
17Gonzaga1-052518
18Louisville1-051816
19Purdue2-042620
20Northwestern1-037419
21Saint Mary's (Cal.)1-031522
22Seton Hall2-028323
23UCLA1-026621
24West Virginia0-121111
25Baylor1-020524

Home

Latest Game Stories

Bamba leads Texas past Lipscomb 80-57

AUSTIN, Texas (AP) — Playing in the Atlantic Sun Conference, Lipscomb doesn't see anything resembling Mohamed Bamba, the Texas freshman with a 7-foot-9 wingspan.

"Super long, super talented," Lipscomb coach Casey Alexander said.

And super successful on Saturday night.

Bamba, a 6-foot-11 freshman, produced 13 points, 10 rebounds and five blocks and Texas defeated Lipscomb 80-57. Bamba played only 19 minutes because of foul trouble.