Civitas (Fairborn Daily Herald)

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

Doug Haller

The Arizona Republic, Phoenix

Doug Haller has covered college basketball for The Arizona Republic for six years. He has worked in Arizona since 2006. He also has worked in Florida, Illinois, South Dakota and Indiana.

Follow @name on Twitter @twitter

As Voted by Doug Haller

The Arizona Republic, Phoenix
Follow Doug Haller on Twitter @DougHaller
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Arizona (16)2-01,5113
2Duke (34)2-01,5771
3Michigan State (13)1-01,5292
4Kansas (2)1-01,4464
5Wichita State1-01,2777
6Southern California1-01,02310
7Villanova1-01,3076
8North Carolina1-01,0789
9Florida0-01,1258
10Kentucky2-01,2195
11Seton Hall2-028323
12Miami (FL)2-091113
13Minnesota1-067515
14Texas A&M1-057725
15Cincinnati1-089012
16Purdue2-042620
17Notre Dame1-086014
18Louisville1-051816
19Saint Mary's (Cal.)1-031522
20Xavier1-060517
21Gonzaga1-052518
22Baylor1-020524
23Rhode Island1-055-
24Northwestern1-037419
25West Virginia0-121111

Poll Methodology

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' college basketball poll, with first-place votes noted in parentheses, are determined by a points system. A team receives 25 points for a first-place vote, 24 points for a second-place vote and so on through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press college basketball poll started on Jan. 20, 1949, and hasn't missed a week since. The original poll had 20 teams, with Saint Louis the first school to hold the No. 1 ranking. From the 1961-62 season through 1967-68 there was only a Top 10. It expanded again to 20 teams from 1968-69 through 1988-89. The Top 25 began the next season, and it has stayed at that number ever since. Only 12 schools have run the season at No. 1, the last being Duke in 1991-92. The record for consecutive weeks at No. 1 is 46 by UCLA from Feb. 9, 1971 through Jan. 15, 1974. Ohio State stands second in this category with a 27-week run from Dec. 1960 through March 13, 1962. UCLA has spent the most weeks at No. 1 with 134; Duke is second with 122. North Carolina, with 111, is the only other school with more than 100. The record for most schools to reach No. 1 in a season is seven in 1982-83, and the most consecutive weeks with a different No. 1 is seven in 1993-94. The AP's final poll is always released after the field for the NCAA tournament is selected. There are 23 schools that have been ranked No. 2 but have never been atop the poll. Maryland, with 23 weeks at No. 2, leads that list, which includes national champions UTEP and California. There has been a tie for No. 1 just once - Jan. 27, 1981, when Virginia and Oregon State finished as co-No. 1s.