Civitas (The Union Daily Times)

Top News

Dwayne Brown Jr., DeAngelo Isby

Tillie leads No. 17 Gonzaga over Utah State 79-66

SPOKANE, Wash. (AP) — The 3-point shooting of Utah State gave No. 17 Gonzaga fits in the first half on Saturday night.

The Aggies threw a scare into Gonzaga before the Bulldogs woke up in the second half and rolled to a 79-66 victory.

"We were punched in the mouth a couple of times," Gonzaga coach Mark Few said. "We responded in a positive way."

The AP Top 25 Poll

Poll Release: Nov 13
(###) Number of first place votes
RankteamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Duke (34)2-01,5771
2Michigan State (13)1-01,5292
3Arizona (16)2-01,5113
4Kansas (2)1-01,4464
5Villanova1-01,3076
6Wichita State1-01,2777
7Kentucky2-01,2195
8Florida0-01,1258
9North Carolina1-01,0789
10Southern California1-01,02310
11Miami (FL)2-091113
12Cincinnati1-089012
13Notre Dame1-086014
14Minnesota1-067515
15Xavier1-060517
16Texas A&M1-057725
17Gonzaga1-052518
18Louisville1-051816
19Purdue2-042620
20Northwestern1-037419
21Saint Mary's (Cal.)1-031522
22Seton Hall2-028323
23UCLA1-026621
24West Virginia0-121111
25Baylor1-020524

Home

Latest Game Stories

Butler's big 4 comes through in 82-65 win against Furman

INDIANAPOLIS (AP) — Tyler Wideman scored 19 points, Kamar Baldwin 18, Sean McDermott 17 and Paul Jorgensen 16 as the four players shot a combined 65.8 percent from the floor and Butler beat Furman 82-65 on Saturday.

Butler (3-1) was 31-for-54 shooting (57.4 percent) with Wideman, Baldwin, McDermott and Jorgensen making 27 of 41 shots.