Civitas (Wilmington News Journal)

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

Andrew Lopez

As Voted by Andrew Lopez

(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Duke (34)2-01,5771
2Arizona (16)2-01,5113
3Michigan State (13)1-01,5292
4Kansas (2)1-01,4464
5Wichita State1-01,2777
6Villanova1-01,3076
7Southern California1-01,02310
8Kentucky2-01,2195
9Florida0-01,1258
10Cincinnati1-089012
11Miami (FL)2-091113
12North Carolina1-01,0789
13Notre Dame1-086014
14Minnesota1-067515
15Texas A&M1-057725
16UCLA1-026621
17Xavier1-060517
18Gonzaga1-052518
19Northwestern1-037419
20West Virginia0-121111
21Saint Mary's (Cal.)1-031522
22Seton Hall2-028323
23Purdue2-042620
24Baylor1-020524
25Louisville1-051816

Poll Methodology

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' college basketball poll, with first-place votes noted in parentheses, are determined by a points system. A team receives 25 points for a first-place vote, 24 points for a second-place vote and so on through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press college basketball poll started on Jan. 20, 1949, and hasn't missed a week since. The original poll had 20 teams, with Saint Louis the first school to hold the No. 1 ranking. From the 1961-62 season through 1967-68 there was only a Top 10. It expanded again to 20 teams from 1968-69 through 1988-89. The Top 25 began the next season, and it has stayed at that number ever since. Only 12 schools have run the season at No. 1, the last being Duke in 1991-92. The record for consecutive weeks at No. 1 is 46 by UCLA from Feb. 9, 1971 through Jan. 15, 1974. Ohio State stands second in this category with a 27-week run from Dec. 1960 through March 13, 1962. UCLA has spent the most weeks at No. 1 with 134; Duke is second with 122. North Carolina, with 111, is the only other school with more than 100. The record for most schools to reach No. 1 in a season is seven in 1982-83, and the most consecutive weeks with a different No. 1 is seven in 1993-94. The AP's final poll is always released after the field for the NCAA tournament is selected. There are 23 schools that have been ranked No. 2 but have never been atop the poll. Maryland, with 23 weeks at No. 2, leads that list, which includes national champions UTEP and California. There has been a tie for No. 1 just once - Jan. 27, 1981, when Virginia and Oregon State finished as co-No. 1s.