Civitas (Altus Times)

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

Richard Croome

The Eagle

As Voted by Richard Croome

The Eagle
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Gonzaga (43)8-01,5781
2Duke (1)7-11,4633
3Kansas (19)6-01,5392
4Virginia (1)7-01,3674
5Nevada8-01,3005
6Tennessee6-11,2386
7Auburn6-11,1548
8Michigan8-01,3397
9Kentucky7-11,07010
10Florida State6-187115
11Texas Tech7-078320
12Michigan State6-29159
13North Carolina6-278211
14Wisconsin7-180922
15Kansas State6-162912
16Virginia Tech6-167513
17Iowa6-141714
18Villanova6-235623
19Maryland7-120424
20Buffalo7-051521
21Ohio State7-138516
22Mississippi State6-124325
23Houston6-030-
24Creighton6-242-
25Arizona State7-0384-

Poll Methodology

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' college basketball poll, with first-place votes noted in parentheses, are determined by a points system. A team receives 25 points for a first-place vote, 24 points for a second-place vote and so on through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press college basketball poll started on Jan. 20, 1949. The original poll had 20 teams, with Saint Louis the first school to hold the No. 1 ranking. From the 1961-62 season through 1967-68 only 10 teams were ranked. It expanded again to 20 teams from 1968-69 through 1988-89. The Top 25 began the next season, and it has stayed at that number ever since. The AP's final poll is released after the field for the NCAA Tournament is selected.