AP

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

Carlos Silva

Lubbock Avalanche-Journal

As Voted by Carlos Silva

Lubbock Avalanche-Journal
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Kansas (56)9-01,5861
2Virginia (1)9-01,4006
3Duke (5)9-11,4882
4Nevada11-01,3197
5Tennessee (2)8-11,4643
6Michigan (1)11-01,4425
7Auburn9-11,1568
8Michigan State9-21,0709
9Florida State8-194910
10North Carolina8-21,12612
11Kentucky8-237719
12Wisconsin9-261916
13Buffalo10-068414
14Gonzaga9-21,1474
15Texas Tech10-091211
16Virginia Tech9-183813
17Ohio State9-164715
18Furman12-020823
19Arizona State8-141520
20Mississippi State9-152918
21St. John's10-059-
22Houston10-026624
23Marquette8-235021
24Iowa8-222422
25Indiana9-222625

Poll Methodology

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' college basketball poll, with first-place votes noted in parentheses, are determined by a points system. A team receives 25 points for a first-place vote, 24 points for a second-place vote and so on through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press college basketball poll started on Jan. 20, 1949. The original poll had 20 teams, with Saint Louis the first school to hold the No. 1 ranking. From the 1961-62 season through 1967-68 only 10 teams were ranked. It expanded again to 20 teams from 1968-69 through 1988-89. The Top 25 began the next season, and it has stayed at that number ever since. The AP's final poll is released after the field for the NCAA Tournament is selected.