GateHouse (WL Avon)

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

Theo Lawson

Spokesman-Review

As Voted by Theo Lawson

Spokesman-Review
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Duke (48)2-01,6064
2Kansas (14)1-01,5711
3Gonzaga2-01,4783
4North Carolina2-01,2608
5Virginia (2)2-01,3265
6Auburn2-01,13211
7Nevada2-01,2777
8Tennessee (1)2-01,3066
9Villanova2-01,1399
10Kentucky1-11,0542
11Florida State2-073117
12Kansas State1-089212
13TCU2-032320
14Virginia Tech1-066415
15Purdue2-021824
16Michigan State1-191910
17Marquette2-0155-
18LSU2-024823
19Syracuse2-067316
20UCLA2-034021
21Oregon2-073914
22Michigan2-048619
23Clemson2-035022
24Mississippi State2-054918
25West Virginia0-114513

Poll Methodology

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' college basketball poll, with first-place votes noted in parentheses, are determined by a points system. A team receives 25 points for a first-place vote, 24 points for a second-place vote and so on through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press college basketball poll started on Jan. 20, 1949. The original poll had 20 teams, with Saint Louis the first school to hold the No. 1 ranking. From the 1961-62 season through 1967-68 only 10 teams were ranked. It expanded again to 20 teams from 1968-69 through 1988-89. The Top 25 began the next season, and it has stayed at that number ever since. The AP's final poll is released after the field for the NCAA Tournament is selected.