Beloit Daily News

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

Scott Mansch

Great Falls (Mont.) Tribune
Follow @name on Twitter @twitter

As Voted by Scott Mansch

Great Falls (Mont.) Tribune
Follow Scott Mansch on Twitter @GFTrib_SMansch
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Kansas (56)9-01,5861
2Duke (5)9-11,4882
3Virginia (1)9-01,4006
4Nevada11-01,3197
5Michigan (1)11-01,4425
6Tennessee (2)8-11,4643
7Auburn9-11,1568
8Michigan State9-21,0709
9North Carolina8-21,12612
10Florida State8-194910
11Gonzaga9-21,1474
12Virginia Tech9-183813
13Kentucky8-237719
14Mississippi State9-152918
15Ohio State9-164715
16Texas Tech10-091211
17Buffalo10-068414
18Arizona State8-141520
19Wisconsin9-261916
20Indiana9-222625
21Oklahoma9-1115-
22Marquette8-235021
23North Carolina State9-138-
24Furman12-020823
25St. John's10-059-

Poll Methodology

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' college basketball poll, with first-place votes noted in parentheses, are determined by a points system. A team receives 25 points for a first-place vote, 24 points for a second-place vote and so on through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press college basketball poll started on Jan. 20, 1949. The original poll had 20 teams, with Saint Louis the first school to hold the No. 1 ranking. From the 1961-62 season through 1967-68 only 10 teams were ranked. It expanded again to 20 teams from 1968-69 through 1988-89. The Top 25 began the next season, and it has stayed at that number ever since. The AP's final poll is released after the field for the NCAA Tournament is selected.