Lakeway (Bowling Green Times)

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

Brian Holland

WVLA-TV/WGMB-TV

As Voted by Brian Holland

WVLA-TV/WGMB-TV
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Kansas (57)8-01,5832
2Michigan (1)10-01,3985
3Virginia (1)9-01,3844
4Tennessee (1)7-11,4217
5Duke (4)9-11,4543
6Gonzaga (1)9-11,4121
7Auburn8-11,1518
8Nevada10-01,2836
9Virginia Tech8-183315
10Florida State8-199111
11Michigan State8-21,06610
12North Carolina7-289014
13Texas Tech8-091413
14Wisconsin8-259912
15Purdue6-440-
16Villanova8-253221
17Arizona State7-135120
18Kentucky7-23859
19Mississippi State8-144122
20Nebraska8-211524
21Maryland8-210523
22Kansas State6-211816
23Iowa7-220818
24Buffalo9-066417
25Iowa State8-219-

Poll Methodology

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' college basketball poll, with first-place votes noted in parentheses, are determined by a points system. A team receives 25 points for a first-place vote, 24 points for a second-place vote and so on through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press college basketball poll started on Jan. 20, 1949. The original poll had 20 teams, with Saint Louis the first school to hold the No. 1 ranking. From the 1961-62 season through 1967-68 only 10 teams were ranked. It expanded again to 20 teams from 1968-69 through 1988-89. The Top 25 began the next season, and it has stayed at that number ever since. The AP's final poll is released after the field for the NCAA Tournament is selected.