Lakeway (Bowling Green Times)

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

Bruce Pascoe

Arizona Daily Star

As Voted by Bruce Pascoe

Arizona Daily Star
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Kansas (56)9-01,5861
2Duke (5)9-11,4882
3Michigan (1)11-01,4425
4Tennessee (2)8-11,4643
5Nevada11-01,3197
6Virginia (1)9-01,4006
7North Carolina8-21,12612
8Gonzaga9-21,1474
9Auburn9-11,1568
10Michigan State9-21,0709
11Florida State8-194910
12Wisconsin9-261916
13Ohio State9-164715
14Texas Tech10-091211
15Virginia Tech9-183813
16Mississippi State9-152918
17Kentucky8-237719
18Kansas State7-29025
19Iowa8-222422
20Buffalo10-068414
21North Carolina State9-138-
22Nebraska9-2156-
23Arizona State8-141520
24Houston10-026624
25St. John's10-059-

Poll Methodology

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' college basketball poll, with first-place votes noted in parentheses, are determined by a points system. A team receives 25 points for a first-place vote, 24 points for a second-place vote and so on through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press college basketball poll started on Jan. 20, 1949. The original poll had 20 teams, with Saint Louis the first school to hold the No. 1 ranking. From the 1961-62 season through 1967-68 only 10 teams were ranked. It expanded again to 20 teams from 1968-69 through 1988-89. The Top 25 began the next season, and it has stayed at that number ever since. The AP's final poll is released after the field for the NCAA Tournament is selected.