Lakeway (Bowling Green Times)

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

Dave Matter

St. Louis Post-Dispatch

As Voted by Dave Matter

St. Louis Post-Dispatch
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Duke (48)2-01,6064
2Kansas (14)1-01,5711
3Virginia (2)2-01,3265
4Tennessee (1)2-01,3066
5Kentucky1-11,0542
6Gonzaga2-01,4783
7Auburn2-01,13211
8Nevada2-01,2777
9Villanova2-01,1399
10North Carolina2-01,2608
11Michigan State1-191910
12Florida State2-073117
13Kansas State1-089212
14Michigan2-048619
15Clemson2-035022
16Mississippi State2-054918
17Oregon2-073914
18Virginia Tech1-066415
19Syracuse2-067316
20LSU2-024823
21TCU2-032320
22Indiana2-0131-
23Marquette2-0155-
24Purdue2-021824
25Buffalo2-0154-

Poll Methodology

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' college basketball poll, with first-place votes noted in parentheses, are determined by a points system. A team receives 25 points for a first-place vote, 24 points for a second-place vote and so on through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press college basketball poll started on Jan. 20, 1949. The original poll had 20 teams, with Saint Louis the first school to hold the No. 1 ranking. From the 1961-62 season through 1967-68 only 10 teams were ranked. It expanded again to 20 teams from 1968-69 through 1988-89. The Top 25 began the next season, and it has stayed at that number ever since. The AP's final poll is released after the field for the NCAA Tournament is selected.