Lakeway (Bowling Green Times)

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

Dick Vitale

ABC-ESPN

Dick Vitale, college basketball’s top analyst and ambassador, joined ESPN during the 1979-80 season  just after the network’s September 1979 launch following a successful college and pro coaching career.  In 2008, Vitale received the sport’s ultimate honor when he was selected as an inductee into the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame. His thorough knowledge of the game is brought forth in an enthusiastic, passionate, sometimes controversial but never boring style.

Follow @name on Twitter @twitter

As Voted by Dick Vitale

ABC-ESPN
Follow Dick Vitale on Twitter @DickieV
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Kansas (14)1-01,5711
2Duke (48)2-01,6064
3Tennessee (1)2-01,3066
4Gonzaga2-01,4783
5Nevada2-01,2777
6North Carolina2-01,2608
7Virginia (2)2-01,3265
8Villanova2-01,1399
9Auburn2-01,13211
10Syracuse2-067316
11Michigan State1-191910
12Kentucky1-11,0542
13Oregon2-073914
14Mississippi State2-054918
15Kansas State1-089212
16Florida State2-073117
17UCLA2-034021
18Michigan2-048619
19Virginia Tech1-066415
20Marquette2-0155-
21Indiana2-0131-
22Clemson2-035022
23Notre Dame2-024-
24LSU2-024823
25Purdue2-021824

Poll Methodology

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' college basketball poll, with first-place votes noted in parentheses, are determined by a points system. A team receives 25 points for a first-place vote, 24 points for a second-place vote and so on through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press college basketball poll started on Jan. 20, 1949. The original poll had 20 teams, with Saint Louis the first school to hold the No. 1 ranking. From the 1961-62 season through 1967-68 only 10 teams were ranked. It expanded again to 20 teams from 1968-69 through 1988-89. The Top 25 began the next season, and it has stayed at that number ever since. The AP's final poll is released after the field for the NCAA Tournament is selected.