Lakeway (Bowling Green Times)

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

Kayla Anderson

WKRN-TV

As Voted by Kayla Anderson

WKRN-TV
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Kansas (56)9-01,5861
2Duke (5)9-11,4882
3Tennessee (2)8-11,4643
4Michigan (1)11-01,4425
5Nevada11-01,3197
6Virginia (1)9-01,4006
7Michigan State9-21,0709
8Auburn9-11,1568
9North Carolina8-21,12612
10Gonzaga9-21,1474
11Texas Tech10-091211
12Florida State8-194910
13Virginia Tech9-183813
14Buffalo10-068414
15Ohio State9-164715
16Wisconsin9-261916
17Mississippi State9-152918
18Kentucky8-237719
19Arizona State8-141520
20Iowa8-222422
21Marquette8-235021
22Furman12-020823
23Houston10-026624
24Indiana9-222625
25St. John's10-059-

Poll Methodology

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' college basketball poll, with first-place votes noted in parentheses, are determined by a points system. A team receives 25 points for a first-place vote, 24 points for a second-place vote and so on through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press college basketball poll started on Jan. 20, 1949. The original poll had 20 teams, with Saint Louis the first school to hold the No. 1 ranking. From the 1961-62 season through 1967-68 only 10 teams were ranked. It expanded again to 20 teams from 1968-69 through 1988-89. The Top 25 began the next season, and it has stayed at that number ever since. The AP's final poll is released after the field for the NCAA Tournament is selected.