Lakeway (Bowling Green Times)

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

T.J. Werre

WJTV-Jackson

As Voted by T.J. Werre

WJTV-Jackson
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Kansas (56)9-01,5861
2Tennessee (2)8-11,4643
3Duke (5)9-11,4882
4Michigan (1)11-01,4425
5Virginia (1)9-01,4006
6Nevada11-01,3197
7North Carolina8-21,12612
8Gonzaga9-21,1474
9Auburn9-11,1568
10Texas Tech10-091211
11Michigan State9-21,0709
12Florida State8-194910
13Virginia Tech9-183813
14Wisconsin9-261916
15Buffalo10-068414
16Ohio State9-164715
17Arizona State8-141520
18Mississippi State9-152918
19Kentucky8-237719
20Houston10-026624
21Maryland9-2103-
22Marquette8-235021
23Furman12-020823
24Nebraska9-2156-
25Indiana9-222625

Poll Methodology

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' college basketball poll, with first-place votes noted in parentheses, are determined by a points system. A team receives 25 points for a first-place vote, 24 points for a second-place vote and so on through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press college basketball poll started on Jan. 20, 1949. The original poll had 20 teams, with Saint Louis the first school to hold the No. 1 ranking. From the 1961-62 season through 1967-68 only 10 teams were ranked. It expanded again to 20 teams from 1968-69 through 1988-89. The Top 25 began the next season, and it has stayed at that number ever since. The AP's final poll is released after the field for the NCAA Tournament is selected.