The Pueblo Chieftain

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

Geoff Grammer

Albuquerque Journal
Follow @name on Twitter @twitter

As Voted by Geoff Grammer

Albuquerque Journal
Follow Geoff Grammer on Twitter @GeoffGrammer
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Kansas (57)8-01,5832
2Duke (4)9-11,4543
3Michigan (1)10-01,3985
4Nevada10-01,2836
5Tennessee (1)7-11,4217
6Gonzaga (1)9-11,4121
7Virginia (1)9-01,3844
8Michigan State8-21,06610
9Texas Tech8-091413
10Auburn8-11,1518
11Florida State8-199111
12Virginia Tech8-183315
13North Carolina7-289014
14Ohio State8-162119
15Wisconsin8-259912
16Mississippi State8-144122
17Villanova8-253221
18Marquette8-2281-
19Buffalo9-066417
20North Carolina State8-126-
21TCU7-113-
22Houston8-0173-
23Kentucky7-23859
24Arizona State7-135120
25Furman10-018925

Poll Methodology

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' college basketball poll, with first-place votes noted in parentheses, are determined by a points system. A team receives 25 points for a first-place vote, 24 points for a second-place vote and so on through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press college basketball poll started on Jan. 20, 1949. The original poll had 20 teams, with Saint Louis the first school to hold the No. 1 ranking. From the 1961-62 season through 1967-68 only 10 teams were ranked. It expanded again to 20 teams from 1968-69 through 1988-89. The Top 25 began the next season, and it has stayed at that number ever since. The AP's final poll is released after the field for the NCAA Tournament is selected.