Lakeway (Citizen Tribune)

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

Bob Holt

Arkansas Democrat-Gazette, Little Rock, Ark.

Bob Holt has covered University of Arkansas athletics for the Arkansas Democrat-Gazette since 1981.

Follow @name on Twitter @twitter

As Voted by Bob Holt

Arkansas Democrat-Gazette, Little Rock, Ark.
Follow Bob Holt on Twitter @BobHoltADG
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Duke (48)2-01,6064
2Kansas (14)1-01,5711
3Gonzaga2-01,4783
4Tennessee (1)2-01,3066
5Virginia (2)2-01,3265
6Nevada2-01,2777
7North Carolina2-01,2608
8Michigan State1-191910
9Auburn2-01,13211
10Kansas State1-089212
11Villanova2-01,1399
12Kentucky1-11,0542
13Mississippi State2-054918
14Oregon2-073914
15Virginia Tech1-066415
16Michigan2-048619
17UCLA2-034021
18Clemson2-035022
19Syracuse2-067316
20Florida State2-073117
21LSU2-024823
22Purdue2-021824
23Indiana2-0131-
24TCU2-032320
25Marquette2-0155-

Poll Methodology

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' college basketball poll, with first-place votes noted in parentheses, are determined by a points system. A team receives 25 points for a first-place vote, 24 points for a second-place vote and so on through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press college basketball poll started on Jan. 20, 1949. The original poll had 20 teams, with Saint Louis the first school to hold the No. 1 ranking. From the 1961-62 season through 1967-68 only 10 teams were ranked. It expanded again to 20 teams from 1968-69 through 1988-89. The Top 25 began the next season, and it has stayed at that number ever since. The AP's final poll is released after the field for the NCAA Tournament is selected.