Lakeway (Citizen Tribune)

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

Joe Juliano

The Philadelphia Inquirer
Follow @name on Twitter @twitter

As Voted by Joe Juliano

The Philadelphia Inquirer
Follow Joe Juliano on Twitter @JoeJulesinq
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Kansas (14)1-01,5711
2Duke (48)2-01,6064
3Gonzaga2-01,4783
4Tennessee (1)2-01,3066
5Virginia (2)2-01,3265
6North Carolina2-01,2608
7Auburn2-01,13211
8Kentucky1-11,0542
9Villanova2-01,1399
10Nevada2-01,2777
11Oregon2-073914
12Mississippi State2-054918
13Kansas State1-089212
14Michigan State1-191910
15Michigan2-048619
16Syracuse2-067316
17UCLA2-034021
18Florida State2-073117
19Virginia Tech1-066415
20TCU2-032320
21LSU2-024823
22Marquette2-0155-
23Clemson2-035022
24Purdue2-021824
25West Virginia0-114513

Poll Methodology

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' college basketball poll, with first-place votes noted in parentheses, are determined by a points system. A team receives 25 points for a first-place vote, 24 points for a second-place vote and so on through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press college basketball poll started on Jan. 20, 1949. The original poll had 20 teams, with Saint Louis the first school to hold the No. 1 ranking. From the 1961-62 season through 1967-68 only 10 teams were ranked. It expanded again to 20 teams from 1968-69 through 1988-89. The Top 25 began the next season, and it has stayed at that number ever since. The AP's final poll is released after the field for the NCAA Tournament is selected.