Lakeway (Citizen Tribune)

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

Scott Mansch

Great Falls (Mont.) Tribune
Follow @name on Twitter @twitter

As Voted by Scott Mansch

Great Falls (Mont.) Tribune
Follow Scott Mansch on Twitter @GFTrib_SMansch
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Kansas (14)1-01,5711
2Duke (48)2-01,6064
3Gonzaga2-01,4783
4North Carolina2-01,2608
5Villanova2-01,1399
6Tennessee (1)2-01,3066
7Virginia (2)2-01,3265
8Michigan State1-191910
9Kansas State1-089212
10Kentucky1-11,0542
11Auburn2-01,13211
12Michigan2-048619
13Virginia Tech1-066415
14Mississippi State2-054918
15Florida State2-073117
16Clemson2-035022
17TCU2-032320
18Oregon2-073914
19Nevada2-01,2777
20Syracuse2-067316
21Wisconsin1-032-
22Nebraska2-041-
23UCLA2-034021
24LSU2-024823
25Purdue2-021824

Poll Methodology

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' college basketball poll, with first-place votes noted in parentheses, are determined by a points system. A team receives 25 points for a first-place vote, 24 points for a second-place vote and so on through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press college basketball poll started on Jan. 20, 1949. The original poll had 20 teams, with Saint Louis the first school to hold the No. 1 ranking. From the 1961-62 season through 1967-68 only 10 teams were ranked. It expanded again to 20 teams from 1968-69 through 1988-89. The Top 25 began the next season, and it has stayed at that number ever since. The AP's final poll is released after the field for the NCAA Tournament is selected.