Lakeway (Citizen Tribune)

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

Scott Richey

The News-Gazette

As Voted by Scott Richey

The News-Gazette
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Duke (48)2-01,6064
2Kansas (14)1-01,5711
3Gonzaga2-01,4783
4Tennessee (1)2-01,3066
5Virginia (2)2-01,3265
6Kentucky1-11,0542
7Nevada2-01,2777
8Auburn2-01,13211
9North Carolina2-01,2608
10Villanova2-01,1399
11Kansas State1-089212
12Florida State2-073117
13Virginia Tech1-066415
14Syracuse2-067316
15Michigan State1-191910
16Oregon2-073914
17Mississippi State2-054918
18Michigan2-048619
19LSU2-024823
20UCLA2-034021
21Marquette2-0155-
22Indiana2-0131-
23Clemson2-035022
24Buffalo2-0154-
25Texas2-06-

Poll Methodology

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' college basketball poll, with first-place votes noted in parentheses, are determined by a points system. A team receives 25 points for a first-place vote, 24 points for a second-place vote and so on through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press college basketball poll started on Jan. 20, 1949. The original poll had 20 teams, with Saint Louis the first school to hold the No. 1 ranking. From the 1961-62 season through 1967-68 only 10 teams were ranked. It expanded again to 20 teams from 1968-69 through 1988-89. The Top 25 began the next season, and it has stayed at that number ever since. The AP's final poll is released after the field for the NCAA Tournament is selected.