Lakeway (Citizen Tribune)

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

Tom Bragg

Charleston Gazette-Mail

As Voted by Tom Bragg

Charleston Gazette-Mail
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Duke (53)3-01,5641
2Kansas (7)3-01,5102
3Gonzaga3-01,4373
4Virginia (2)3-01,2994
5Tennessee (1)3-01,2815
6Nevada3-01,2536
7North Carolina4-01,2467
8Michigan State3-193711
9Michigan5-01,02118
10Kentucky3-198010
11Auburn3-01,1239
12Mississippi State3-061917
13Virginia Tech4-084916
14Kansas State4-088912
15Oregon3-132513
16TCU3-038821
17Florida State2-079414
18Villanova2-2538
19Clemson3-046219
20Nebraska3-098-
21Purdue4-119923
22Marshall3-04-
23Buffalo3-024025
24UCLA3-043020
25LSU4-035822

Poll Methodology

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' college basketball poll, with first-place votes noted in parentheses, are determined by a points system. A team receives 25 points for a first-place vote, 24 points for a second-place vote and so on through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press college basketball poll started on Jan. 20, 1949. The original poll had 20 teams, with Saint Louis the first school to hold the No. 1 ranking. From the 1961-62 season through 1967-68 only 10 teams were ranked. It expanded again to 20 teams from 1968-69 through 1988-89. The Top 25 began the next season, and it has stayed at that number ever since. The AP's final poll is released after the field for the NCAA Tournament is selected.