Cleveland (Cleveland Daily Banner)

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

B.J. Rains

As Voted by B.J. Rains

(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Kansas (56)9-01,5861
2Tennessee (2)8-11,4643
3Duke (5)9-11,4882
4Nevada11-01,3197
5Michigan (1)11-01,4425
6Virginia (1)9-01,4006
7Auburn9-11,1568
8North Carolina8-21,12612
9Gonzaga9-21,1474
10Texas Tech10-091211
11Michigan State9-21,0709
12Florida State8-194910
13Virginia Tech9-183813
14Ohio State9-164715
15Buffalo10-068414
16Mississippi State9-152918
17Wisconsin9-261916
18Iowa8-222422
19Houston10-026624
20Arizona State8-141520
21Indiana9-222625
22Marquette8-235021
23Kentucky8-237719
24Furman12-020823
25Maryland9-2103-

Poll Methodology

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' college basketball poll, with first-place votes noted in parentheses, are determined by a points system. A team receives 25 points for a first-place vote, 24 points for a second-place vote and so on through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press college basketball poll started on Jan. 20, 1949. The original poll had 20 teams, with Saint Louis the first school to hold the No. 1 ranking. From the 1961-62 season through 1967-68 only 10 teams were ranked. It expanded again to 20 teams from 1968-69 through 1988-89. The Top 25 began the next season, and it has stayed at that number ever since. The AP's final poll is released after the field for the NCAA Tournament is selected.