Cleveland (Cleveland Daily Banner)

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

Brian Holland

WVLA-TV/WGMB-TV

As Voted by Brian Holland

WVLA-TV/WGMB-TV
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Duke (48)2-01,6064
2Kansas (14)1-01,5711
3Virginia (2)2-01,3265
4Gonzaga2-01,4783
5North Carolina2-01,2608
6Auburn2-01,13211
7Nevada2-01,2777
8Syracuse2-067316
9Michigan State1-191910
10Florida State2-073117
11Tennessee (1)2-01,3066
12Villanova2-01,1399
13Mississippi State2-054918
14Kentucky1-11,0542
15Michigan2-048619
16West Virginia0-114513
17Purdue2-021824
18Virginia Tech1-066415
19Indiana2-0131-
20Oregon2-073914
21Kansas State1-089212
22Marquette2-0155-
23Nebraska2-041-
24LSU2-024823
25Iowa State2-09-

Poll Methodology

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' college basketball poll, with first-place votes noted in parentheses, are determined by a points system. A team receives 25 points for a first-place vote, 24 points for a second-place vote and so on through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press college basketball poll started on Jan. 20, 1949. The original poll had 20 teams, with Saint Louis the first school to hold the No. 1 ranking. From the 1961-62 season through 1967-68 only 10 teams were ranked. It expanded again to 20 teams from 1968-69 through 1988-89. The Top 25 began the next season, and it has stayed at that number ever since. The AP's final poll is released after the field for the NCAA Tournament is selected.