Cleveland (Cleveland Daily Banner)

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

Rick Bozich

WDRB-TV
Follow @name on Twitter @twitter

As Voted by Rick Bozich

WDRB-TV
Follow Rick Bozich on Twitter @rickbozich
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Gonzaga (43)8-01,5781
2Kansas (19)6-01,5392
3Duke (1)7-11,4633
4Michigan8-01,3397
5Virginia (1)7-01,3674
6Tennessee6-11,2386
7Nevada8-01,3005
8Auburn6-11,1548
9Michigan State6-29159
10Kentucky7-11,07010
11North Carolina6-278211
12Texas Tech7-078320
13Wisconsin7-180922
14Virginia Tech6-167513
15Buffalo7-051521
16Florida State6-187115
17Kansas State6-162912
18Ohio State7-138516
19Nebraska7-1176-
20Iowa6-141714
21Iowa State6-146-
22Arizona State7-0384-
23Villanova6-235623
24Maryland7-120424
25Furman8-0101-

Poll Methodology

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' college basketball poll, with first-place votes noted in parentheses, are determined by a points system. A team receives 25 points for a first-place vote, 24 points for a second-place vote and so on through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press college basketball poll started on Jan. 20, 1949. The original poll had 20 teams, with Saint Louis the first school to hold the No. 1 ranking. From the 1961-62 season through 1967-68 only 10 teams were ranked. It expanded again to 20 teams from 1968-69 through 1988-89. The Top 25 began the next season, and it has stayed at that number ever since. The AP's final poll is released after the field for the NCAA Tournament is selected.