Cleveland (Cleveland Daily Banner)

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

T.J. Werre

WJTV-Jackson

As Voted by T.J. Werre

WJTV-Jackson
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Duke (48)2-01,6064
2Kansas (14)1-01,5711
3Gonzaga2-01,4783
4Tennessee (1)2-01,3066
5Kentucky1-11,0542
6Nevada2-01,2777
7North Carolina2-01,2608
8Virginia (2)2-01,3265
9Villanova2-01,1399
10Auburn2-01,13211
11Kansas State1-089212
12Virginia Tech1-066415
13Florida State2-073117
14Michigan State1-191910
15Oregon2-073914
16TCU2-032320
17UCLA2-034021
18Clemson2-035022
19Mississippi State2-054918
20LSU2-024823
21Buffalo2-0154-
22West Virginia0-114513
23Syracuse2-067316
24Butler1-04-
25Michigan2-048619

Poll Methodology

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' college basketball poll, with first-place votes noted in parentheses, are determined by a points system. A team receives 25 points for a first-place vote, 24 points for a second-place vote and so on through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press college basketball poll started on Jan. 20, 1949. The original poll had 20 teams, with Saint Louis the first school to hold the No. 1 ranking. From the 1961-62 season through 1967-68 only 10 teams were ranked. It expanded again to 20 teams from 1968-69 through 1988-89. The Top 25 began the next season, and it has stayed at that number ever since. The AP's final poll is released after the field for the NCAA Tournament is selected.