Civitas (Sampson Independent)

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

Joe Juliano

The Philadelphia Inquirer
Follow @name on Twitter @twitter

As Voted by Joe Juliano

The Philadelphia Inquirer
Follow Joe Juliano on Twitter @JoeJulesinq
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Kansas (57)8-01,5832
2Duke (4)9-11,4543
3Michigan (1)10-01,3985
4Tennessee (1)7-11,4217
5Gonzaga (1)9-11,4121
6Virginia (1)9-01,3844
7Nevada10-01,2836
8Auburn8-11,1518
9Michigan State8-21,06610
10North Carolina7-289014
11Texas Tech8-091413
12Florida State8-199111
13Virginia Tech8-183315
14Kentucky7-23859
15Mississippi State8-144122
16Ohio State8-162119
17Wisconsin8-259912
18Villanova8-253221
19Buffalo9-066417
20Iowa7-220818
21Kansas State6-211816
22Syracuse7-2118-
23Marquette8-2281-
24Maryland8-210523
25Furman10-018925

Poll Methodology

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' college basketball poll, with first-place votes noted in parentheses, are determined by a points system. A team receives 25 points for a first-place vote, 24 points for a second-place vote and so on through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press college basketball poll started on Jan. 20, 1949. The original poll had 20 teams, with Saint Louis the first school to hold the No. 1 ranking. From the 1961-62 season through 1967-68 only 10 teams were ranked. It expanded again to 20 teams from 1968-69 through 1988-89. The Top 25 began the next season, and it has stayed at that number ever since. The AP's final poll is released after the field for the NCAA Tournament is selected.