Civitas (Community Common)

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

Bob Holt

Arkansas Democrat-Gazette, Little Rock, Ark.

Bob Holt has covered University of Arkansas athletics for the Arkansas Democrat-Gazette since 1981.

Follow @name on Twitter @twitter

As Voted by Bob Holt

Arkansas Democrat-Gazette, Little Rock, Ark.
Follow Bob Holt on Twitter @BobHoltADG
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Kansas (56)9-01,5861
2Tennessee (2)8-11,4643
3Duke (5)9-11,4882
4Virginia (1)9-01,4006
5Nevada11-01,3197
6Michigan (1)11-01,4425
7Gonzaga9-21,1474
8Michigan State9-21,0709
9Auburn9-11,1568
10North Carolina8-21,12612
11Texas Tech10-091211
12Florida State8-194910
13Virginia Tech9-183813
14Ohio State9-164715
15Wisconsin9-261916
16Mississippi State9-152918
17Buffalo10-068414
18Marquette8-235021
19Iowa8-222422
20Houston10-026624
21Oklahoma9-1115-
22Maryland9-2103-
23Arizona State8-141520
24Indiana9-222625
25Furman12-020823

Poll Methodology

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' college basketball poll, with first-place votes noted in parentheses, are determined by a points system. A team receives 25 points for a first-place vote, 24 points for a second-place vote and so on through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press college basketball poll started on Jan. 20, 1949. The original poll had 20 teams, with Saint Louis the first school to hold the No. 1 ranking. From the 1961-62 season through 1967-68 only 10 teams were ranked. It expanded again to 20 teams from 1968-69 through 1988-89. The Top 25 began the next season, and it has stayed at that number ever since. The AP's final poll is released after the field for the NCAA Tournament is selected.