Civitas (Community Common)

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

Chris Murray

As Voted by Chris Murray

(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Duke (53)3-01,5641
2Kansas (7)3-01,5102
3Tennessee (1)3-01,2815
4Gonzaga3-01,4373
5Auburn3-01,1239
6Nevada3-01,2536
7Virginia (2)3-01,2994
8North Carolina4-01,2467
9Kentucky3-198010
10Michigan5-01,02118
11Virginia Tech4-084916
12Michigan State3-193711
13Kansas State4-088912
14Florida State2-079414
15Mississippi State3-061917
16LSU4-035822
17TCU3-038821
18Clemson3-046219
19Iowa4-0354-
20UCLA3-043020
21Buffalo3-024025
22Oregon3-132513
23Purdue4-119923
24Wisconsin3-0150-
25Furman5-050-

Poll Methodology

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' college basketball poll, with first-place votes noted in parentheses, are determined by a points system. A team receives 25 points for a first-place vote, 24 points for a second-place vote and so on through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press college basketball poll started on Jan. 20, 1949. The original poll had 20 teams, with Saint Louis the first school to hold the No. 1 ranking. From the 1961-62 season through 1967-68 only 10 teams were ranked. It expanded again to 20 teams from 1968-69 through 1988-89. The Top 25 began the next season, and it has stayed at that number ever since. The AP's final poll is released after the field for the NCAA Tournament is selected.