Civitas (Community Common)

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

Richard Croome

The Eagle

As Voted by Richard Croome

The Eagle
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Duke (53)3-01,5641
2Kansas (7)3-01,5102
3Gonzaga3-01,4373
4Tennessee (1)3-01,2815
5Virginia (2)3-01,2994
6Nevada3-01,2536
7North Carolina4-01,2467
8Auburn3-01,1239
9Kentucky3-198010
10Kansas State4-088912
11Michigan State3-193711
12Virginia Tech4-084916
13Mississippi State3-061917
14Michigan5-01,02118
15Florida State2-079414
16LSU4-035822
17Iowa4-0354-
18Oregon3-132513
19Clemson3-046219
20UCLA3-043020
21TCU3-038821
22Nebraska3-098-
23Maryland5-056-
24Ohio State4-0222-
25Purdue4-119923

Poll Methodology

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' college basketball poll, with first-place votes noted in parentheses, are determined by a points system. A team receives 25 points for a first-place vote, 24 points for a second-place vote and so on through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press college basketball poll started on Jan. 20, 1949. The original poll had 20 teams, with Saint Louis the first school to hold the No. 1 ranking. From the 1961-62 season through 1967-68 only 10 teams were ranked. It expanded again to 20 teams from 1968-69 through 1988-89. The Top 25 began the next season, and it has stayed at that number ever since. The AP's final poll is released after the field for the NCAA Tournament is selected.