Civitas (Community Common)

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

Scott Wolf

Daily News, Los Angeles
Follow @name on Twitter @twitter

As Voted by Scott Wolf

Daily News, Los Angeles
Follow Scott Wolf on Twitter @InsideUSC
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Duke (65)10-01,6251
2Michigan State7-11,5003
3Kansas7-01,5252
4Villanova8-01,4344
5Florida5-11,3016
6Kentucky7-11,1747
7Texas A&M7-01,1929
8North Carolina8-199913
9Notre Dame7-11,1565
10Wichita State6-11,1978
11Miami (FL)7-01,12210
12Minnesota8-175812
13Virginia8-072818
14Gonzaga7-185615
15Arizona State7-060920
16Seton Hall7-1405-
17West Virginia7-155719
18Xavier7-176821
19Louisville4-25017
20Baylor5-218216
21Cincinnati7-158311
22TCU8-031123
23Creighton5-25325
24Nevada8-0199-
25Texas5-232-

Poll Methodology

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' college basketball poll, with first-place votes noted in parentheses, are determined by a points system. A team receives 25 points for a first-place vote, 24 points for a second-place vote and so on through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press college basketball poll started on Jan. 20, 1949, and hasn't missed a week since. The original poll had 20 teams, with Saint Louis the first school to hold the No. 1 ranking. From the 1961-62 season through 1967-68 there was only a Top 10. It expanded again to 20 teams from 1968-69 through 1988-89. The Top 25 began the next season, and it has stayed at that number ever since. Only 12 schools have run the season at No. 1, the last being Duke in 1991-92. The record for consecutive weeks at No. 1 is 46 by UCLA from Feb. 9, 1971 through Jan. 15, 1974. Ohio State stands second in this category with a 27-week run from Dec. 1960 through March 13, 1962. UCLA has spent the most weeks at No. 1 with 134; Duke is second with 122. North Carolina, with 111, is the only other school with more than 100. The record for most schools to reach No. 1 in a season is seven in 1982-83, and the most consecutive weeks with a different No. 1 is seven in 1993-94. The AP's final poll is always released after the field for the NCAA tournament is selected. There are 23 schools that have been ranked No. 2 but have never been atop the poll. Maryland, with 23 weeks at No. 2, leads that list, which includes national champions UTEP and California. There has been a tie for No. 1 just once - Jan. 27, 1981, when Virginia and Oregon State finished as co-No. 1s.