Piqua Daily Call

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

Terry Hutchens

As Voted by Terry Hutchens

(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Kansas (57)8-01,5832
2Gonzaga (1)9-11,4121
3Duke (4)9-11,4543
4Virginia (1)9-01,3844
5Michigan (1)10-01,3985
6Tennessee (1)7-11,4217
7Nevada10-01,2836
8Auburn8-11,1518
9Michigan State8-21,06610
10Florida State8-199111
11Texas Tech8-091413
12North Carolina7-289014
13Kentucky7-23859
14Virginia Tech8-183315
15Buffalo9-066417
16Ohio State8-162119
17Wisconsin8-259912
18Villanova8-253221
19Mississippi State8-144122
20Arizona State7-135120
21Indiana8-2118-
22Marquette8-2281-
23Kansas State6-211816
24Furman10-018925
25Iowa7-220818

Poll Methodology

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' college basketball poll, with first-place votes noted in parentheses, are determined by a points system. A team receives 25 points for a first-place vote, 24 points for a second-place vote and so on through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press college basketball poll started on Jan. 20, 1949. The original poll had 20 teams, with Saint Louis the first school to hold the No. 1 ranking. From the 1961-62 season through 1967-68 only 10 teams were ranked. It expanded again to 20 teams from 1968-69 through 1988-89. The Top 25 began the next season, and it has stayed at that number ever since. The AP's final poll is released after the field for the NCAA Tournament is selected.