Civitas (The Delaware Gazette)

ACC

John Swofford

Tuned in: ACC looks for boost with 2019 launch of TV channel

RALEIGH, N.C. (AP) — When Atlantic Coast Conference teams open the season this week, their games will air on several television platforms, from ABC and Fox to ESPNU and the CBS Sports Network.

A year from now, that list will also include the ACC's own channel.

The AP Top 25 Poll

Poll Release: Nov 12
(###) Number of first place votes
RankteamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Duke (48)2-01,6064
2Kansas (14)1-01,5711
3Gonzaga2-01,4783
4Virginia (2)2-01,3265
5Tennessee (1)2-01,3066
6Nevada2-01,2777
7North Carolina2-01,2608
8Villanova2-01,1399
9Auburn2-01,13211
10Kentucky1-11,0542
11Michigan State1-191910
12Kansas State1-089212
13Oregon2-073914
14Florida State2-073117
15Syracuse2-067316
16Virginia Tech1-066415
17Mississippi State2-054918
18Michigan2-048619
19Clemson2-035022
20UCLA2-034021
21TCU2-032320
22LSU2-024823
23Purdue2-021824
24Marquette2-0155-
25Buffalo2-0154-

Home

Latest Game Stories

Williams has career-high 15 in UC's 73-51 win over NCCU

CINCINNATI (AP) — Keith Williams's first career start was just what Cincinnati needed to jumpstart a sluggish offense.

Despite dealing with an illness that kept him away from post-game media sessions, Williams scored a career-high 15 points, three of his teammates also reached double figures and Cincinnati beat North Carolina Central 73-51 on Tuesday night.

Trevon Scott also set a career high with 12 points and Jarron Cumberland and Justin Jenifer each added 10 for Cincinnati (1-1), which led by as many as 29 points in the second half and improved to 3-0 in the series with the Eagles.