Civitas (The Delaware Gazette)

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

Elton Alexander

The Plain Dealer, Cleveland

As Voted by Elton Alexander

The Plain Dealer, Cleveland
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Duke (48)2-01,6064
2Kansas (14)1-01,5711
3Gonzaga2-01,4783
4Villanova2-01,1399
5Nevada2-01,2777
6North Carolina2-01,2608
7Auburn2-01,13211
8Kentucky1-11,0542
9Virginia (2)2-01,3265
10Tennessee (1)2-01,3066
11Kansas State1-089212
12Michigan State1-191910
13Oregon2-073914
14Syracuse2-067316
15Virginia Tech1-066415
16Florida State2-073117
17Mississippi State2-054918
18Michigan2-048619
19Buffalo2-0154-
20West Virginia0-114513
21TCU2-032320
22UCLA2-034021
23Clemson2-035022
24LSU2-024823
25Purdue2-021824

Poll Methodology

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' college basketball poll, with first-place votes noted in parentheses, are determined by a points system. A team receives 25 points for a first-place vote, 24 points for a second-place vote and so on through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press college basketball poll started on Jan. 20, 1949. The original poll had 20 teams, with Saint Louis the first school to hold the No. 1 ranking. From the 1961-62 season through 1967-68 only 10 teams were ranked. It expanded again to 20 teams from 1968-69 through 1988-89. The Top 25 began the next season, and it has stayed at that number ever since. The AP's final poll is released after the field for the NCAA Tournament is selected.