Civitas (The Delaware Gazette)

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

Lauren Brownlow

WRAL.com

As Voted by Lauren Brownlow

WRAL.com
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Virginia (2)3-01,2994
2Duke (53)3-01,5641
3Kansas (7)3-01,5102
4Gonzaga3-01,4373
5North Carolina4-01,2467
6Tennessee (1)3-01,2815
7Nevada3-01,2536
8Michigan5-01,02118
9Auburn3-01,1239
10Florida State2-079414
11Kansas State4-088912
12Virginia Tech4-084916
13Mississippi State3-061917
14Clemson3-046219
15TCU3-038821
16Kentucky3-198010
17LSU4-035822
18Michigan State3-193711
19UCLA3-043020
20Iowa4-0354-
21Oregon3-132513
22Wisconsin3-0150-
23Iowa State3-011-
24Buffalo3-024025
25Villanova2-2538

Poll Methodology

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' college basketball poll, with first-place votes noted in parentheses, are determined by a points system. A team receives 25 points for a first-place vote, 24 points for a second-place vote and so on through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press college basketball poll started on Jan. 20, 1949. The original poll had 20 teams, with Saint Louis the first school to hold the No. 1 ranking. From the 1961-62 season through 1967-68 only 10 teams were ranked. It expanded again to 20 teams from 1968-69 through 1988-89. The Top 25 began the next season, and it has stayed at that number ever since. The AP's final poll is released after the field for the NCAA Tournament is selected.