Lakeway (Centralia Fireside Guard)

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

Jon Wilner

San Jose (Calif.) Mercury News
Follow @name on Twitter @twitter

As Voted by Jon Wilner

San Jose (Calif.) Mercury News
Follow Jon Wilner on Twitter @wilnerhotline
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Duke (48)2-01,6064
2Kansas (14)1-01,5711
3Gonzaga2-01,4783
4Virginia (2)2-01,3265
5North Carolina2-01,2608
6Tennessee (1)2-01,3066
7Virginia Tech1-066415
8Villanova2-01,1399
9Syracuse2-067316
10Auburn2-01,13211
11UCLA2-034021
12Michigan State1-191910
13Nevada2-01,2777
14Kentucky1-11,0542
15Kansas State1-089212
16Florida State2-073117
17Oregon2-073914
18Louisville1-08-
19Buffalo2-0154-
20Notre Dame2-024-
21Michigan2-048619
22Maryland2-028-
23Loyola (IL)1-13-
24Texas2-06-
25LSU2-024823

Poll Methodology

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' college basketball poll, with first-place votes noted in parentheses, are determined by a points system. A team receives 25 points for a first-place vote, 24 points for a second-place vote and so on through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press college basketball poll started on Jan. 20, 1949. The original poll had 20 teams, with Saint Louis the first school to hold the No. 1 ranking. From the 1961-62 season through 1967-68 only 10 teams were ranked. It expanded again to 20 teams from 1968-69 through 1988-89. The Top 25 began the next season, and it has stayed at that number ever since. The AP's final poll is released after the field for the NCAA Tournament is selected.