Lakeway (Centralia Fireside Guard)

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

Kayla Anderson

WKRN-TV

As Voted by Kayla Anderson

WKRN-TV
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Kansas (57)8-01,5832
2Tennessee (1)7-11,4217
3Gonzaga (1)9-11,4121
4Duke (4)9-11,4543
5Michigan (1)10-01,3985
6Virginia (1)9-01,3844
7Nevada10-01,2836
8Auburn8-11,1518
9Michigan State8-21,06610
10Florida State8-199111
11Texas Tech8-091413
12North Carolina7-289014
13Virginia Tech8-183315
14Buffalo9-066417
15Ohio State8-162119
16Villanova8-253221
17Mississippi State8-144122
18Kentucky7-23859
19Marquette8-2281-
20Wisconsin8-259912
21Furman10-018925
22Iowa7-220818
23Arizona State7-135120
24Maryland8-210523
25Houston8-0173-

Poll Methodology

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' college basketball poll, with first-place votes noted in parentheses, are determined by a points system. A team receives 25 points for a first-place vote, 24 points for a second-place vote and so on through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press college basketball poll started on Jan. 20, 1949. The original poll had 20 teams, with Saint Louis the first school to hold the No. 1 ranking. From the 1961-62 season through 1967-68 only 10 teams were ranked. It expanded again to 20 teams from 1968-69 through 1988-89. The Top 25 began the next season, and it has stayed at that number ever since. The AP's final poll is released after the field for the NCAA Tournament is selected.