The Gadsden Times

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

Mark Berman

The Roanoke (Va.) Times

Mark Berman covers Virginia Tech basketball for The Roanoke Times in Roanoke, Va. He is a Syracuse University graduate who grew up in Trumbull, Conn. He has been at The Roanoke Times since 1998. He covered James Madison for The Daily News-Record in Harrisonburg, Va., from 1989-98. His blog can be read at http://blogs.roanoke.com/courtside.

Follow @name on Twitter @twitter

As Voted by Mark Berman

The Roanoke (Va.) Times
Follow Mark Berman on Twitter @BermanRoanoke
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Kansas (56)9-01,5861
2Tennessee (2)8-11,4643
3Duke (5)9-11,4882
4Michigan (1)11-01,4425
5Nevada11-01,3197
6Virginia (1)9-01,4006
7Gonzaga9-21,1474
8Auburn9-11,1568
9Buffalo10-068414
10Michigan State9-21,0709
11Texas Tech10-091211
12Furman12-020823
13Virginia Tech9-183813
14North Carolina8-21,12612
15Florida State8-194910
16Marquette8-235021
17Wisconsin9-261916
18Arizona State8-141520
19Mississippi State9-152918
20Ohio State9-164715
21Iowa8-222422
22Indiana9-222625
23Nebraska9-2156-
24Houston10-026624
25Oklahoma9-1115-

Poll Methodology

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' college basketball poll, with first-place votes noted in parentheses, are determined by a points system. A team receives 25 points for a first-place vote, 24 points for a second-place vote and so on through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press college basketball poll started on Jan. 20, 1949. The original poll had 20 teams, with Saint Louis the first school to hold the No. 1 ranking. From the 1961-62 season through 1967-68 only 10 teams were ranked. It expanded again to 20 teams from 1968-69 through 1988-89. The Top 25 began the next season, and it has stayed at that number ever since. The AP's final poll is released after the field for the NCAA Tournament is selected.