The Gadsden Times

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

Richard Croome

The Eagle

As Voted by Richard Croome

The Eagle
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Duke (5)9-11,4882
2Kansas (56)9-01,5861
3Tennessee (2)8-11,4643
4Virginia (1)9-01,4006
5Nevada11-01,3197
6Michigan (1)11-01,4425
7Gonzaga9-21,1474
8Auburn9-11,1568
9Florida State8-194910
10Texas Tech10-091211
11Michigan State9-21,0709
12North Carolina8-21,12612
13Virginia Tech9-183813
14Kentucky8-237719
15Buffalo10-068414
16Wisconsin9-261916
17Ohio State9-164715
18Iowa8-222422
19Mississippi State9-152918
20Houston10-026624
21Kansas State7-29025
22Arizona State8-141520
23Furman12-020823
24Maryland9-2103-
25Marquette8-235021

Poll Methodology

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' college basketball poll, with first-place votes noted in parentheses, are determined by a points system. A team receives 25 points for a first-place vote, 24 points for a second-place vote and so on through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press college basketball poll started on Jan. 20, 1949. The original poll had 20 teams, with Saint Louis the first school to hold the No. 1 ranking. From the 1961-62 season through 1967-68 only 10 teams were ranked. It expanded again to 20 teams from 1968-69 through 1988-89. The Top 25 began the next season, and it has stayed at that number ever since. The AP's final poll is released after the field for the NCAA Tournament is selected.