Civitas (The Logan Banner)

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

Rick Bozich

WDRB-TV
Follow @name on Twitter @twitter

As Voted by Rick Bozich

WDRB-TV
Follow Rick Bozich on Twitter @rickbozich
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Duke (53)3-01,5641
2Kansas (7)3-01,5102
3Gonzaga3-01,4373
4Michigan5-01,02118
5Tennessee (1)3-01,2815
6Virginia (2)3-01,2994
7North Carolina4-01,2467
8Nevada3-01,2536
9Kansas State4-088912
10Michigan State3-193711
11Virginia Tech4-084916
12Kentucky3-198010
13Auburn3-01,1239
14Mississippi State3-061917
15Florida State2-079414
16Ohio State4-0222-
17Buffalo3-024025
18UCLA3-043020
19Iowa4-0354-
20TCU3-038821
21Oregon3-132513
22Wisconsin3-0150-
23Texas4-023-
24Clemson3-046219
25Furman5-050-

Poll Methodology

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' college basketball poll, with first-place votes noted in parentheses, are determined by a points system. A team receives 25 points for a first-place vote, 24 points for a second-place vote and so on through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press college basketball poll started on Jan. 20, 1949. The original poll had 20 teams, with Saint Louis the first school to hold the No. 1 ranking. From the 1961-62 season through 1967-68 only 10 teams were ranked. It expanded again to 20 teams from 1968-69 through 1988-89. The Top 25 began the next season, and it has stayed at that number ever since. The AP's final poll is released after the field for the NCAA Tournament is selected.