Lakeway (Louisiana Press Journal)

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

Jerry Carino

Gannett, New Jersey

Jerry Carino is the college basketball writer for the Gannett New Jersey newspapers. He covers the Rutgers and Seton Hall beats, the Big East Conference, and blogs at http://blogs.mycentraljersey.com/hoopshaven/.

 

Follow @name on Twitter @twitter

As Voted by Jerry Carino

Gannett, New Jersey
Follow Jerry Carino on Twitter @NJHoopsHaven
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Duke (48)2-01,6064
2Kansas (14)1-01,5711
3Gonzaga2-01,4783
4Virginia (2)2-01,3265
5Tennessee (1)2-01,3066
6Nevada2-01,2777
7North Carolina2-01,2608
8Villanova2-01,1399
9Michigan State1-191910
10Auburn2-01,13211
11Kentucky1-11,0542
12Kansas State1-089212
13Oregon2-073914
14Virginia Tech1-066415
15Syracuse2-067316
16Florida State2-073117
17Mississippi State2-054918
18Clemson2-035022
19Michigan2-048619
20TCU2-032320
21Nebraska2-041-
22Marquette2-0155-
23Buffalo2-0154-
24UCLA2-034021
25Purdue2-021824

Poll Methodology

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' college basketball poll, with first-place votes noted in parentheses, are determined by a points system. A team receives 25 points for a first-place vote, 24 points for a second-place vote and so on through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press college basketball poll started on Jan. 20, 1949. The original poll had 20 teams, with Saint Louis the first school to hold the No. 1 ranking. From the 1961-62 season through 1967-68 only 10 teams were ranked. It expanded again to 20 teams from 1968-69 through 1988-89. The Top 25 began the next season, and it has stayed at that number ever since. The AP's final poll is released after the field for the NCAA Tournament is selected.