Lakeway (Louisiana Press Journal)

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

Shannon Ryan

Chicago Tribune

As Voted by Shannon Ryan

Chicago Tribune
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Duke (53)3-01,5641
2Kansas (7)3-01,5102
3Gonzaga3-01,4373
4Kentucky3-198010
5North Carolina4-01,2467
6Nevada3-01,2536
7Tennessee (1)3-01,2815
8Virginia (2)3-01,2994
9Auburn3-01,1239
10Kansas State4-088912
11Michigan State3-193711
12Virginia Tech4-084916
13UCLA3-043020
14Michigan5-01,02118
15Florida State2-079414
16Oregon3-132513
17Ohio State4-0222-
18Purdue4-119923
19Maryland5-056-
20Mississippi State3-061917
21LSU4-035822
22TCU3-038821
23Clemson3-046219
24Buffalo3-024025
25Furman5-050-

Poll Methodology

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' college basketball poll, with first-place votes noted in parentheses, are determined by a points system. A team receives 25 points for a first-place vote, 24 points for a second-place vote and so on through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press college basketball poll started on Jan. 20, 1949. The original poll had 20 teams, with Saint Louis the first school to hold the No. 1 ranking. From the 1961-62 season through 1967-68 only 10 teams were ranked. It expanded again to 20 teams from 1968-69 through 1988-89. The Top 25 began the next season, and it has stayed at that number ever since. The AP's final poll is released after the field for the NCAA Tournament is selected.