Lakeway (Manchester Times)

Top News

Battle 4 Atlantis Football

No. 2 Arizona, No. 5 Villanova top Battle 4 Atlantis field

Arizona coach Sean Miller has seen his second-ranked Wildcats start the year with three easy wins and guard Allonzo Trier put up big numbers seemingly with ease.

Things will be tougher this week for Arizona in the Bahamas at the Battle 4 Atlantis tournament, which features an eight-team field and includes a potential marquee matchup with another set of talented Wildcats — No. 5 Villanova — in the championship game.

Feature Stories

The AP Top 25 Poll

Poll Release: Nov 20
(###) Number of first place votes
RankteamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Duke (54)4-01,6131
2Arizona (11)3-01,5273
3Kansas3-01,5044
4Michigan State2-11,3902
5Villanova3-01,3455
6Wichita State2-01,3216
7Florida3-01,1178
8Kentucky3-11,1047
9North Carolina2-01,0799
10Southern California3-01,05510
11Miami (FL)3-091811
12Cincinnati3-089312
13Notre Dame3-085713
14Minnesota4-075414
15Xavier3-075015
16Texas A&M2-061816
17Gonzaga3-054017
18Purdue4-052719
19Louisville2-046618
20Seton Hall4-037022
21Saint Mary's (Cal.)4-034421
22Baylor3-020625
23West Virginia2-119124
23UCLA3-019123
25Alabama3-0133-

Home

Latest Game Stories