The Miami Herald

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

Terry Toohey

Delaware County (Pa.) Daily Times
Terry Toohey

Terry Toohey has 30 years' experience in the newspaper business and also has hosted television and radio shows during that time. Terry has been the assistant sports editor at the Delaware County Daily Times in suburban Philadelphia for the last 16 years and became the Villanova beat writer for all sports, primarily basketball and football, at the start of the 1998-99 season. Prior to that Terry spent 15 years as the main high school writer for the Daily Times, covering football, boys basketball baseball and track. He also covered the Phillies (briefly), two World Series, one NBA Finals, numerous NCAA tournaments in a variety of sports, six Army-Navy games and the Penn Relays for the last 20 years.

Follow @name on Twitter @twitter

As Voted by Terry Toohey

Delaware County (Pa.) Daily Times
Follow Terry Toohey on Twitter @TerryToohey
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Duke (65)10-01,6251
2Michigan State7-11,5003
3Kansas7-01,5252
4Villanova8-01,4344
5Kentucky7-11,1747
6Florida5-11,3016
7Notre Dame7-11,1565
8Wichita State6-11,1978
9Miami (FL)7-01,12210
10Texas A&M7-01,1929
11North Carolina8-199913
12Gonzaga7-185615
13Xavier7-176821
14Virginia8-072818
15Minnesota8-175812
16Cincinnati7-158311
17Seton Hall7-1405-
18Arizona State7-060920
19West Virginia7-155719
20TCU8-031123
21Nevada8-0199-
22Texas Tech6-18222
23Tennessee6-196-
24Purdue8-2266-
25Baylor5-218216

Poll Methodology

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' college basketball poll, with first-place votes noted in parentheses, are determined by a points system. A team receives 25 points for a first-place vote, 24 points for a second-place vote and so on through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press college basketball poll started on Jan. 20, 1949, and hasn't missed a week since. The original poll had 20 teams, with Saint Louis the first school to hold the No. 1 ranking. From the 1961-62 season through 1967-68 there was only a Top 10. It expanded again to 20 teams from 1968-69 through 1988-89. The Top 25 began the next season, and it has stayed at that number ever since. Only 12 schools have run the season at No. 1, the last being Duke in 1991-92. The record for consecutive weeks at No. 1 is 46 by UCLA from Feb. 9, 1971 through Jan. 15, 1974. Ohio State stands second in this category with a 27-week run from Dec. 1960 through March 13, 1962. UCLA has spent the most weeks at No. 1 with 134; Duke is second with 122. North Carolina, with 111, is the only other school with more than 100. The record for most schools to reach No. 1 in a season is seven in 1982-83, and the most consecutive weeks with a different No. 1 is seven in 1993-94. The AP's final poll is always released after the field for the NCAA tournament is selected. There are 23 schools that have been ranked No. 2 but have never been atop the poll. Maryland, with 23 weeks at No. 2, leads that list, which includes national champions UTEP and California. There has been a tie for No. 1 just once - Jan. 27, 1981, when Virginia and Oregon State finished as co-No. 1s.