Civitas (Morrow County Sentinel)

ACC

John Swofford

Tuned in: ACC looks for boost with 2019 launch of TV channel

RALEIGH, N.C. (AP) — When Atlantic Coast Conference teams open the season this week, their games will air on several television platforms, from ABC and Fox to ESPNU and the CBS Sports Network.

A year from now, that list will also include the ACC's own channel.

The AP Top 25 Poll

Poll Release: Nov 12
(###) Number of first place votes
RankteamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Duke (48)2-01,6064
2Kansas (14)1-01,5711
3Gonzaga2-01,4783
4Virginia (2)2-01,3265
5Tennessee (1)2-01,3066
6Nevada2-01,2777
7North Carolina2-01,2608
8Villanova2-01,1399
9Auburn2-01,13211
10Kentucky1-11,0542
11Michigan State1-191910
12Kansas State1-089212
13Oregon2-073914
14Florida State2-073117
15Syracuse2-067316
16Virginia Tech1-066415
17Mississippi State2-054918
18Michigan2-048619
19Clemson2-035022
20UCLA2-034021
21TCU2-032320
22LSU2-024823
23Purdue2-021824
24Marquette2-0155-
25Buffalo2-0154-

Home

Latest Game Stories

Wiggins, Turner lead Bowling Green to 75-60 win over NCCU

BOWLING GREEN, Ohio (AP) — Demajeo Wiggins and Justin Turner combined for 42 points as Bowling Green took an early lead and held off North Carolina Central for a 75-60 win on Thursday night in the first meeting between the schools.

Wiggins, who also pulled down 13 rebounds, was 10 of 11 from the floor for 22 points. Turner was 8-of-15 shooting, nailing three treys, to total 20 points.

Bowling Green (2-2) shot 51 percent (29 of 57) from the floor while limiting the Eagles to 24-of-57 shooting (42 percent).