Civitas (Point Pleasant Register)

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

Donna Ditota

Syracuse Post-Standard

As Voted by Donna Ditota

Syracuse Post-Standard
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Kansas (56)9-01,5861
2Duke (5)9-11,4882
3Virginia (1)9-01,4006
4Michigan (1)11-01,4425
5Tennessee (2)8-11,4643
6Nevada11-01,3197
7Auburn9-11,1568
8Michigan State9-21,0709
9North Carolina8-21,12612
10Virginia Tech9-183813
11Gonzaga9-21,1474
12Buffalo10-068414
13Florida State8-194910
14Texas Tech10-091211
15Mississippi State9-152918
16Wisconsin9-261916
17Kentucky8-237719
18Marquette8-235021
19Indiana9-222625
20Ohio State9-164715
21Houston10-026624
22Iowa8-222422
23Nebraska9-2156-
24Oklahoma9-1115-
25Louisville8-36-

Poll Methodology

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' college basketball poll, with first-place votes noted in parentheses, are determined by a points system. A team receives 25 points for a first-place vote, 24 points for a second-place vote and so on through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press college basketball poll started on Jan. 20, 1949. The original poll had 20 teams, with Saint Louis the first school to hold the No. 1 ranking. From the 1961-62 season through 1967-68 only 10 teams were ranked. It expanded again to 20 teams from 1968-69 through 1988-89. The Top 25 began the next season, and it has stayed at that number ever since. The AP's final poll is released after the field for the NCAA Tournament is selected.