Civitas (Point Pleasant Register)

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

John Bednarowski

Marietta Daily Journal

As Voted by John Bednarowski

Marietta Daily Journal
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Kansas (56)9-01,5861
2Duke (5)9-11,4882
3Nevada11-01,3197
4Tennessee (2)8-11,4643
5Virginia (1)9-01,4006
6Auburn9-11,1568
7Florida State8-194910
8Michigan (1)11-01,4425
9North Carolina8-21,12612
10Gonzaga9-21,1474
11Michigan State9-21,0709
12Texas Tech10-091211
13Mississippi State9-152918
14Buffalo10-068414
15Kentucky8-237719
16Ohio State9-164715
17Kansas State7-29025
18Virginia Tech9-183813
19Arizona State8-141520
20Furman12-020823
21Iowa8-222422
22Marquette8-235021
23Wisconsin9-261916
24Indiana9-222625
25Houston10-026624

Poll Methodology

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' college basketball poll, with first-place votes noted in parentheses, are determined by a points system. A team receives 25 points for a first-place vote, 24 points for a second-place vote and so on through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press college basketball poll started on Jan. 20, 1949. The original poll had 20 teams, with Saint Louis the first school to hold the No. 1 ranking. From the 1961-62 season through 1967-68 only 10 teams were ranked. It expanded again to 20 teams from 1968-69 through 1988-89. The Top 25 began the next season, and it has stayed at that number ever since. The AP's final poll is released after the field for the NCAA Tournament is selected.