Civitas (News Democrat)

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

Richard Croome

The Eagle

As Voted by Richard Croome

The Eagle
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Arizona (11)3-01,5273
2Duke (54)4-01,6131
3Kansas3-01,5044
4Wichita State2-01,3216
5Villanova3-01,3455
6Southern California3-01,05510
7Michigan State2-11,3902
8North Carolina2-01,0799
9Miami (FL)3-091811
10Kentucky3-11,1047
11Texas A&M2-061816
12Cincinnati3-089312
13Gonzaga3-054017
14Xavier3-075015
15Florida3-01,1178
16Minnesota4-075414
17Notre Dame3-085713
18Seton Hall4-037022
19Purdue4-052719
20West Virginia2-119124
21Saint Mary's (Cal.)4-034421
22Alabama3-0133-
23TCU3-036-
24Baylor3-020625
25Louisville2-046618

Poll Methodology

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' college basketball poll, with first-place votes noted in parentheses, are determined by a points system. A team receives 25 points for a first-place vote, 24 points for a second-place vote and so on through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press college basketball poll started on Jan. 20, 1949, and hasn't missed a week since. The original poll had 20 teams, with Saint Louis the first school to hold the No. 1 ranking. From the 1961-62 season through 1967-68 there was only a Top 10. It expanded again to 20 teams from 1968-69 through 1988-89. The Top 25 began the next season, and it has stayed at that number ever since. Only 12 schools have run the season at No. 1, the last being Duke in 1991-92. The record for consecutive weeks at No. 1 is 46 by UCLA from Feb. 9, 1971 through Jan. 15, 1974. Ohio State stands second in this category with a 27-week run from Dec. 1960 through March 13, 1962. UCLA has spent the most weeks at No. 1 with 134; Duke is second with 122. North Carolina, with 111, is the only other school with more than 100. The record for most schools to reach No. 1 in a season is seven in 1982-83, and the most consecutive weeks with a different No. 1 is seven in 1993-94. The AP's final poll is always released after the field for the NCAA tournament is selected. There are 23 schools that have been ranked No. 2 but have never been atop the poll. Maryland, with 23 weeks at No. 2, leads that list, which includes national champions UTEP and California. There has been a tie for No. 1 just once - Jan. 27, 1981, when Virginia and Oregon State finished as co-No. 1s.