Lakeway (Northumberland Echo)

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

Elton Alexander

The Plain Dealer, Cleveland

As Voted by Elton Alexander

The Plain Dealer, Cleveland
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Duke (53)3-01,5641
2Kansas (7)3-01,5102
3Gonzaga3-01,4373
4Virginia (2)3-01,2994
5Nevada3-01,2536
6Tennessee (1)3-01,2815
7North Carolina4-01,2467
8Auburn3-01,1239
9Kentucky3-198010
10Michigan State3-193711
11Kansas State4-088912
12Florida State2-079414
13Virginia Tech4-084916
14Mississippi State3-061917
15Buffalo3-024025
16Michigan5-01,02118
17Clemson3-046219
18UCLA3-043020
19TCU3-038821
20LSU4-035822
21Purdue4-119923
22Oregon3-132513
23Ohio State4-0222-
24Furman5-050-
25Saint Louis4-06-

Poll Methodology

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' college basketball poll, with first-place votes noted in parentheses, are determined by a points system. A team receives 25 points for a first-place vote, 24 points for a second-place vote and so on through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press college basketball poll started on Jan. 20, 1949. The original poll had 20 teams, with Saint Louis the first school to hold the No. 1 ranking. From the 1961-62 season through 1967-68 only 10 teams were ranked. It expanded again to 20 teams from 1968-69 through 1988-89. The Top 25 began the next season, and it has stayed at that number ever since. The AP's final poll is released after the field for the NCAA Tournament is selected.