Observer-Reporter

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

Terry Toohey

Delaware County (Pa.) Daily Times
Terry Toohey

Terry Toohey has 30 years' experience in the newspaper business and also has hosted television and radio shows during that time. Terry has been the assistant sports editor at the Delaware County Daily Times in suburban Philadelphia for the last 16 years and became the Villanova beat writer for all sports, primarily basketball and football, at the start of the 1998-99 season. Prior to that Terry spent 15 years as the main high school writer for the Daily Times, covering football, boys basketball baseball and track. He also covered the Phillies (briefly), two World Series, one NBA Finals, numerous NCAA tournaments in a variety of sports, six Army-Navy games and the Penn Relays for the last 20 years.

Follow @name on Twitter @twitter

As Voted by Terry Toohey

Delaware County (Pa.) Daily Times
Follow Terry Toohey on Twitter @TerryToohey
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Kansas (56)9-01,5861
2Duke (5)9-11,4882
3Virginia (1)9-01,4006
4Michigan (1)11-01,4425
5Tennessee (2)8-11,4643
6Nevada11-01,3197
7North Carolina8-21,12612
8Gonzaga9-21,1474
9Auburn9-11,1568
10Michigan State9-21,0709
11Texas Tech10-091211
12Florida State8-194910
13Virginia Tech9-183813
14Buffalo10-068414
15Mississippi State9-152918
16Kentucky8-237719
17Ohio State9-164715
18Houston10-026624
19Arizona State8-141520
20Furman12-020823
21Marquette8-235021
22Wisconsin9-261916
23Iowa8-222422
24Indiana9-222625
25St. John's10-059-

Poll Methodology

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' college basketball poll, with first-place votes noted in parentheses, are determined by a points system. A team receives 25 points for a first-place vote, 24 points for a second-place vote and so on through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press college basketball poll started on Jan. 20, 1949. The original poll had 20 teams, with Saint Louis the first school to hold the No. 1 ranking. From the 1961-62 season through 1967-68 only 10 teams were ranked. It expanded again to 20 teams from 1968-69 through 1988-89. The Top 25 began the next season, and it has stayed at that number ever since. The AP's final poll is released after the field for the NCAA Tournament is selected.