NCAA Men's Basketball

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

Elton Alexander

The Plain Dealer, Cleveland

As Voted by Elton Alexander

The Plain Dealer, Cleveland
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Gonzaga (43)8-01,5781
2Kansas (19)6-01,5392
3Duke (1)7-11,4633
4Virginia (1)7-01,3674
5Nevada8-01,3005
6Tennessee6-11,2386
7Michigan8-01,3397
8Auburn6-11,1548
9Kentucky7-11,07010
10Iowa6-141714
11Florida State6-187115
12North Carolina6-278211
13Buffalo7-051521
14Texas Tech7-078320
15Wisconsin7-180922
16Villanova6-235623
17Michigan State6-29159
18Kansas State6-162912
19Virginia Tech6-167513
20Ohio State7-138516
21Mississippi State6-124325
22St. John's7-039-
23Maryland7-120424
24Radford6-19-
25Houston6-030-

Poll Methodology

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' college basketball poll, with first-place votes noted in parentheses, are determined by a points system. A team receives 25 points for a first-place vote, 24 points for a second-place vote and so on through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press college basketball poll started on Jan. 20, 1949. The original poll had 20 teams, with Saint Louis the first school to hold the No. 1 ranking. From the 1961-62 season through 1967-68 only 10 teams were ranked. It expanded again to 20 teams from 1968-69 through 1988-89. The Top 25 began the next season, and it has stayed at that number ever since. The AP's final poll is released after the field for the NCAA Tournament is selected.