NCAA Men's Basketball

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

Jerry Carino

Gannett, New Jersey

Jerry Carino is the college basketball writer for the Gannett New Jersey newspapers. He covers the Rutgers and Seton Hall beats, the Big East Conference, and blogs at http://blogs.mycentraljersey.com/hoopshaven/.

 

Follow @name on Twitter @twitter

As Voted by Jerry Carino

Gannett, New Jersey
Follow Jerry Carino on Twitter @NJHoopsHaven
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Gonzaga (43)8-01,5781
2Kansas (19)6-01,5392
3Duke (1)7-11,4633
4Virginia (1)7-01,3674
5Michigan8-01,3397
6Nevada8-01,3005
7Tennessee6-11,2386
8Auburn6-11,1548
9Kentucky7-11,07010
10Michigan State6-29159
11North Carolina6-278211
12Florida State6-187115
13Texas Tech7-078320
14Wisconsin7-180922
15Iowa6-141714
16Virginia Tech6-167513
17Buffalo7-051521
18St. John's7-039-
19Nebraska7-1176-
20Kansas State6-162912
21Maryland7-120424
22Villanova6-235623
23Arizona State7-0384-
24Mississippi State6-124325
25Purdue5-310019

Poll Methodology

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' college basketball poll, with first-place votes noted in parentheses, are determined by a points system. A team receives 25 points for a first-place vote, 24 points for a second-place vote and so on through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press college basketball poll started on Jan. 20, 1949. The original poll had 20 teams, with Saint Louis the first school to hold the No. 1 ranking. From the 1961-62 season through 1967-68 only 10 teams were ranked. It expanded again to 20 teams from 1968-69 through 1988-89. The Top 25 began the next season, and it has stayed at that number ever since. The AP's final poll is released after the field for the NCAA Tournament is selected.